Privacy Statement

Bell Equipment Group will do our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is processed according to the domestic and international data protection regulations under which our services are provided, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, German Federal Data Protection Act and Russian Federal law 152-FZ on Personal. The information you provide us on this website may be used for the following services:

  • To provide any information, products or services requested by you or manage any information or products and services relating to you
  • To help us identify you for communication purposes
  • For legal or contractual purposes
  • To carry out customer profiling
  • To identify other products and services which might be of interest to you and to inform you about our products and services, related to your interests

We will only process your personal information which is necessary for the abovementioned purposes and will not use it for purposes other than for which it was collected or to send you any unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes. We will endeavour to store and/or retain your personal information for a period no longer than is necessary to carry out the abovementioned purposes and will be deleted thereafter.

We may share your personal information with any of the subsidiaries of the Bell Equipment Group or business partners who provide products and services on our behalf for the purposes abovementioned. We will not share your personal information with any third parties, except if:

  • We are required to do so for legal purposes
  • We are required to do so for the purposes of future legal proceedings
  • The third party performs services relating to the processing of personal information on our behalf
  • This is required in order to provide you with any information, products or services or manage any information or products and services relating to you

We will not transfer your personal information to foreign countries, unless the situation so requires in order to carry out the abovementioned purposes or if you consent to the transfer of your personal information to foreign countries. In which case we will take reasonable steps to make sure that the third parties are bound by laws, corporate rules or binding agreements that provide an adequate level of protection and lawful processing.

We endeavour to maintain the integrity and accuracy of your personal information. You have the right to request confirmation of whether we hold records of your personal information and request that we delete or destroy records of your personal information. You are responsible for informing us of any changes in you details and have the right to request access to records of your personal information, as well as, correction of any inaccuracies relating associated with your personal information.

We continually strive to implement the necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent the unauthorised access to, accidental or wilful manipulation of or the loss or destruction of your personal information. We also endeavour to keep our website secure at all times, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the internet and cannot be held responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception which is beyond our control.

The information you provide us on our website is provided voluntarily and without undue duress. By clicking on submit, you consent to the processing of your personal information provided on this website. Where you have provided personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have done so with their consent and that they were aware of the contents of this privacy statement and do not have any objection to the processing of their personal information in accordance with this statement.

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to the processing of your personal information, you may contact our Group Company Secretary at Diana.McIlrath@za.bellequipment.com

You have the right to lodge any complaints with your relevant National Data Protection Authority, where applicable.